Facebook View


Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Auto One Privacy Policy

Auto One Pty Ltd (ABN 49 003 820 291) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the details relating to your data relationship with Auto One, and applies to all services and interactions with Auto One. A copy of this policy is available on the Auto One website at www.autoone.com.au or you can request a copy by contacting our Administration team.

This policy does not apply to the personal information of Auto One team members in their capacity as a team member. Auto One team members can contact our Administration team for details about the privacy of their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to products and services offered by Auto One, and by using our services you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in connection with providing you with our services.

1. What we collect and how we collect it

Bootstrap Example
What we collect How we collect
General Information
  • Contact name and details
  • Payment and transaction information including type, bank and credit card details, etc
  • Delivery address or collection details
  • Your location details through your smart phone or device
  • Video footage through closed circuit television (CCTV)
  • Website and technical information, i.e. browser, websites visited, IP address, user and system preferences, device type etc
  • Transaction, product, services and activity details of purchases, preferences and interactions
  • Details of your communications with us and interactions with us or our loyalty program, Auto One Club Membership
  • When you visit an Auto One store or when you use or visit the Auto One website and/or any related websites, social media platforms or App
  • Auto One’s online store, social media platforms
  • Make a purchase
  • Set up an Auto One online account
  • Attend an Auto One event
  • Enter a competition or complete a survey
  • Send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback
  • Participate in a promotion, competition, or survey
  • Through motion detectors, sensors
  • When you join a mailing list, e.g. for the Auto One catalogue
  • Post a review, rating or comment on our website or social media page, or other user generated content on one of our websites or Apps
  • Loyalty (in addition to the above)
  • Membership details including your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, address and any other details you provide as part of your application or registration, e.g. the make and model of your vehicle
  • Transaction details including what you purchased, payment information, where you shopped (store location or online), and your product preferences
  • Your location details through your smart phone or device
  • Name and email address of reward or gift card recipients
  • When you join or use the Auto One Club Membership Program
  • When you use or visit the Auto One website, social media platforms or App
  • When you share a digital reward or gift card. By sharing the reward card or gift card, you acknowledge that you have the consent of that person to provide their name and email address to Auto One
  • - jQuery Easy Modifications Report -
      jQuery is loaded by the template
      Bootstrap is loaded by the template
      re-ordered header libraries
      removed jQuery library /media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?72e86d7ec7a98745c921a59db0c9c90f
      removed jQuery library https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.2/jquery.min.js
      removed jQuery library https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.4.1/jquery.min.js
      removed jQuery library //cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/chosen/1.5.1/chosen.jquery.min.js
      removed jQuery library https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/chosen/1.5.1/chosen.jquery.js
      removed jQuery library /components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/chosen.jquery.min.js
      removed jQuery library https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js
      removed jQuery library //code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.2.js
      removed jQuery library media/jui/js/jquery.min.js
      removed jQuery library https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.4.1/jquery.min.js
      added the jQuery library https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.2.0/jquery.min.js
      removed 1 Migrate script(s)
      added the jQuery Migrate plugin https://code.jquery.com/jquery-migrate-1.4.1.min.js
      added the script /plugins/system/jqueryeasy/jquerynoconflict.js
      removed 3 jQuery UI library(ies)
      added the jQuery UI library https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.12.0/jquery-ui.min.js
      removed 4 jQuery UI CSS file(s)
      added the jQuery UI CSS file https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.12.0/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
      removed 4 empty link tag(s)
      removed 14 empty script tag(s)
      added stylesheet https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/chosen/1.5.1/chosen.css
    Execution time (in seconds): 0.0041861534118652

    1.1 Collection of personal information by third parties

    We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, information service providers and anyone authorised to act on your behalf.

    Certain brands or businesses stocked in Auto One stores own the personal information you provide to them (e.g. when you join their mailing list or enter their competition), and therefore have their own privacy policy which we encourage you to read before providing your personal information. Auto One is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and this Policy does not apply to them.

    1.2 Cookie Policy

    1.2.1 What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.

    Most Internet browsers support cookies. However, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

    1.2.2 Why do we use cookies?

    We use cookies to recognise how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website. For example, some cookies remember your browser preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices when you visit our website. We also use cookies to help us with geo-location tracking in order to present you with the closest Auto One store with stock when searching for products. Additionally, cookies allow us to serve you specific content, such as videos on our website. We may employ the data collected about your behaviour on our website to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party website(s) in an effort to “re-market” our products and services to you.

    1.2.3 What types of cookies do we use?

    First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

    We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our website, along with session cookies and persistent cookies.

    First-party cookies are cookies issued from the autoone.com.au domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic site functionality.

    Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as Auto One business partners or service providers. These cookies may be required to render certain forms, such as the submission of an online order, club membership, or to allow for some advertising outside of the Auto One website.

    Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, and they expire when you close the web browser. For example, session cookies allow users to add items to cart and continue browsing the website without losing the items in their cart.

    Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. We use these cookies to analyse user behaviour to establish visit patterns so that we can improve our website functionality for you and others who visit our website. These cookies also allow us to serve you with targeted advertising and measure the effectiveness of our site functionality and advertising. For example, persistent cookies remember the items in your cart if you leave the website before checking out, and allow the items to remain in your cart for when you next visit the website.

    1.2.4 How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

    Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

    Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

    1.2.5 How are third party cookies used?

    For some of the functions within our website we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies, and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

    1.2.6 How do I reject and delete cookies?

    You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to a Auto One website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for Auto One websites and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish for cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

    2. Why we collect personal information

    Auto One collects your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services, and to support our business functions, including

    • To provide you with products and services including any associated loyalty program
    • To improve our service operations to improve your customer experience
    • To manage and work with our service providers in order to process transactions and payments, deliver products and services, provide refunds and discounts
    • To register and service your Auto One account, including your online account and Auto One Club Membership account, keep your information up-to-date, and verify your identity
    • Promoting and communicating Auto One products, services and offers through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media. Auto One may also utilise the services of third parties who use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visitation and use of the Auto One website. This allows us to notify you of products or offers which may be of interest to you, and to limit communication of offers or products that have no relevance to you
    • 1.2 Cookie Policy

      1.2.1 What is a cookie?

    • A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.
    • Most Internet browsers support cookies. However, users can set their browsers to d
    • To perform research and statistical analysis, including customer satisfaction surveys, for service improvement purposes, to monitor usage behaviour and user experience for online and digital platforms for the purpose of improving functionality and usability. This may include matching information we collect against other information held by third parties or partners you have consented to share your information with
    • To conduct investigative, fraud and loss prevention activities to protect Auto One’s interests including protection of our stores, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud protection)
    • To respond to your query or feedback
    • To respond to regulatory bodies and relevant government agencies
    • General planning and administration, and as otherwise required or permitted by law

    We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

    3. Direct marketing, tech advertising and opting out

    By providing your address, email address and/or contact number to Auto One or its related parties and partners, you consent to Auto One contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone and via Auto One Apps.

    If we send you direct marketing or send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent or opt-out by

    • Contacting our Administration team by phone on (02) 8845 1111
    • Using the unsubscribe facility included in our electronic messages (e.g. email, SMS or MMS) to opt –out of receiving those messages
    • Adjust the permissions and notifications on your smartphone or device to stop notifications and to opt-out from allowing Auto One’s mobile applications to access your device’s camera, microphone or location information
    • Contacting our Privacy Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by writing to the Privacy Officer, Auto One, Unit 1, 40 Carrington Road, Castle Hill 2154

    4. Remarketing

    We use Google Ads and Facebook Remarketing to advertise Auto One across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network, Google Search, Facebook and Instagram.

    Ads remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Auto One website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

    This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

    The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that this person visited a particular page, and as a result show them ads relating to that page.

    Ads remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

    If you do not wish to see ads from Auto One you can opt out in several ways:

    • Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
    • Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
    • Opt out of Facebook remarketing by reviewing your Facebook Ads Settings.

    5. Sharing your personal information

    We work with a number of suppliers that provide us with services to fulfil your request or carry out specific functions on our behalf, including:

    • Contracted or approved third party service providers or contractors to provide you with products or services requested by you or may be of interest to you, to process your payment, to communicate offers and promotions to you, and for product, service and market research
    • Our loyalty program partners, suppliers and service providers
    • Approved technology services including applications and systems, cloud computing facilities, technical support, processing, storing, hosting, research and to analyse data
    • Retail brands and suppliers who provide products and services sold within our stores and/or online platforms
    • Business advisors, including lawyers, accountants, insurance, agencies, auditors or other professional services providers
    • Regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with applicable laws or respond to valid legal process such as a search warrant, a court order or a subpoena

    6. Protection of personal information

    Personal information we hold can be in electronic or hard copy form, both onsite at an Auto One store, Auto One’s head office, or with our trusted service provider. Any trusted service provider must observe and meet our information security requirements to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or unapproved alteration of personal information. In addition, we have a number of security controls in place and use a range of resources, process and technology controls to protect your personal information. For example, all Auto One team members are required and bound by internal information security policies including limiting and controlling access to systems that hold personal information. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that information at your own risk. You should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential, access limited, and we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and log out after use. If you become aware of unauthorised access, please let us know as soon as practicable.

    7. Access and Correction

    7.1 Access

    If you would like access to personal information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make, this includes providing us satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.

    7.2 Correction

    If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

    You should ensure that all personal information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. A record of the changes made to your personal information may be noted in your account or filing. You acknowledge that there may be circumstances where Auto One is entitled to assume such accuracy and completeness and reserves the right to not correct personal information, where permitted under relevant laws.

    8. Complaints or Questions

    If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

    • Mail: Privacy Officer, Auto One, Unit 1, 40 Carrington Road, Castle Hill 2154
    • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your complaint with our staff and our service providers and others as required and appropriate. All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response generally provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and advise you of this.

    9. Updates to this Policy

    Auto One may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Customer Service team.

    10. General

    This Privacy Policy and your use of Auto One’s services including the website is governed in all respects by the laws of Victoria, Australia and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

    For information about privacy generally, you may visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

    Club Membership

    Membership entitles you to a range of VIP rewards